Drug Cases - New York and Federal Courts
[…] This type of possession is often more serious than a straight, simple possession case.

 

As in all drug cases, the penalties are based on the type and the amount of the drugs involved.

 

o   Sale Cases

 

Besides possession cases, the sale of a controlled substance constitutes another prevalent type of drug case.  These are cases where the police or prosecutors accuse a person of selling or distributing drugs and like possession cases there are different types of drug sale cases. 

 

A “sale” is defined in Section 220.00(1) of the New York Penal Law.  That section defines the word “sell” as “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” As you can see from even a quick reading of this section, a charge of “selling” a controlled substance to another person can occur even where a person simply gives the controlled substance to another person, or even if they just “offer” to give it to them.